(03) 9545 0000

Welcome to Amazing Amazon!

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Subtotal: $0.00
365 Springvale Rd, Glen Waverley Vic
Mon-Wed 10-6pm | Thurs-Fri 10-7pm
| Sat 10-5pm | Sun 11-5pm

Victorian DEPI Species Code List and Numbers

VICTORIAN SPECIES CODES INCLUDING COMMON NAME SCIENTIFIC NAME AND NUMBERS

Scheduled Species Codes x Common Name

Common Name

Scientific Name

Class

Code

Adelaide Rosella

Platycercus adelaidae

Birds

283

Agile Wallaby

Macropus agilis

Mammals

1262

Alexandra's (Princess) Parrot

Polytelis alexandrae

Birds

279

Arafura File Snake

Acrochordus arafurae

Reptiles

2627

Australasian Shoveler

Anas rhynchotis

Birds

212

Australian King-parrot

Alisterus scapularis

Birds

281

Australian Magpie

Craticus tibicen

Birds

705

Australian Raven

Corvus coronoides

Birds

930

Australian Ringneck

Barnardius zonarius

Birds

294

Australian Ringneck

Barnardius zonarius semitorquatus

Birds

6002

Australian Scrub Python

Morelia kinghorni

Reptiles

2618

Australian Shelduck

Tadorna tadornoides

Birds

207

Banded Lapwing

Vanellus tricolor

Birds

135

Bar-shouldered Dove

Geopelia humeralis

Birds

32

Baudin's Black-cockatoo

Calyptorhynchus baudinii

Birds

266

Beaded Gecko

Lucasium damaeum

Reptiles

2109

Beaked Gecko

Rhynchoedura ornata

Reptiles

2137

Bearded Dragon

Pogona barbata

Reptiles

2177

Beautiful Firetail

Stagonopleura bella

Birds

650

Black Rock Skink

Egernia saxatilis

Reptiles

2425

Black Swan

Cygnus atratus

Birds

203

Black Tiger Snake

Notechis ater

Reptiles

2680

Black Wallaby

Wallabia bicolor

Mammals

1242

Black-breasted Button-quail

Turnix melanogaster

Birds

17

Black-headed Monitor

Varanus tristis

Reptiles

2282

Black-headed Python

Aspidites melanocephalus

Reptiles

2612

Black-striped Wallaby

Macropus dorsalis

Mammals

1260

Black-tailed Native-hen

Gallinula ventralis

Birds

55

Black-throated Finch

Poephila cincta

Birds

667

Blotched Blue-tongued Lizard

Tiliqua nigrolutea

Reptiles

2578

Blue Bonnet Parrot

Northiella haematogaster

Birds

6003

Blue Bonnet Parrot

Northiella haematogaster

Birds

6004

Blue Mountains Tree Frog

Litoria citropa

Amphibians

3175

Blue-billed Duck

Oxyura australis

Birds

216

Blue-bonnet Parrot

Northiella haematogaster narethae

Birds

6005

Blue-faced Finch

Erythrura trichroa

Birds

660

Blue-winged Parrot

Neophema chrysostoma

Birds

306

Bougainville's Skink

Lerista bougainvillii

Reptiles

2475

Boulenger's Skink

Morethia boulengeri

Reptiles

2526

Bourke's Parrot

Neopsephotus bourkii

Birds

304

Common Name

Scientific Name

Class

Code

Boyd's Forest Dragon

Hypsilurus boydii

Reptiles

2243

Broad-shelled River Turtle

Chelodina expansa

Reptiles

2016

Brook's Striped Skink

Ctenotus brooksi

Reptiles

2343

Brown Cuckoo-dove

Macropygia amboinensis

Birds

29

Brown Quail

Coturnix ypsilophora

Birds

10

Brown Striped Frog

Limnodynastes peronii

Amphibians

3061

Brown Tree Snake

Boiga irregularis

Reptiles

2630

Brush Bronzewing

Phaps elegans

Birds

35

Brush-tailed Bettong

Bettongia pencillata

Mammals

1181

Budgerigar

Melopsittacus undulatus

Birds

310

Burrowing Skink

Lerista picturata

Reptiles

2496

Burton's Snake-lizard

Lialis burtonis

Reptiles

2170

Bynoe's Gecko

Heteronotia binoei

Reptiles

2105

California Quail

Lophortyx californicus

Birds

901

Cape Barren Goose

Cereopsis novaehollandiae

Birds

198

Central Bearded Dragon

Pogona vitticeps

Reptiles

2204

Central Military Dragon

Ctenophorus isolepis

Reptiles

2187

Central Netted Dragon

Ctenophorus nuchalis

Reptiles

2196

Centralian Blue-tongued Lizard

Tiliqua multifasciata

Reptiles

2577

Centralian Carpet Python

Morelia bredli

Reptiles

2623

Centralian Knob-tailed Gecko

Nephrurus amyae

Reptiles

2102

Centralian Ranges Rock-skink

Liopholis margaretae

Reptiles

2418

Chestnut Teal

Anas castanea

Birds

210

Chestnut-backed Button-quail

Turnix castanota

Birds

15

Chestnut-breasted Mannikin

Lonchura castaneothorax

Birds

657

Chestnut-quilled Rock Pigeon

Petrophassa rufipennis

Birds

38

Children's Python

Antaresia childreni

Reptiles

2619

Chital

Axis axis

Mammals

1524

Cloncurry Parrot

Barnardius zonarius macgillivrayi

Birds

6001

Cockatiel

Nymphicus hollandicus

Birds

274

Collett's Snake

Pseudechis colletti

Reptiles

2691

Common Bronzewing

Phaps chalcoptera

Birds

34

Common Brushtail Possum

Trichosurus vulpecula

Mammals

1113

Common Death Adder

Acanthophis antarcticus

Reptiles

2640

Common Eastern Froglet

Crinia signifera

Amphibians

3134

Common Long-necked Tortoise

Chelodina longicollis

Reptiles

2017

Common Or Green Tree Snake

Dendrelaphis punctulata

Reptiles

2633

Common Ringtail Possum

Pseudocheirus peregrinus

Mammals

1129

Common Scaly-foot

Pygopus lepidopodus

Reptiles

2174

Common Spadefoot Toad

Neobatrachus sudelli

Amphibians

3086

Common Wallaroo Or Euro

Macropus robustus

Mammals

1266

Common Name

Scientific Name 

Class

Code

Common Wombat

Vombatus ursinus

Mammals

1165

Cotton Pygmy-goose

Nettapus coromandelianus

Birds

200

Crested Dragon

Ctenophorus cristatus

Reptiles

2180

Crested Pigeon

Ocyphaps lophotes

Birds

43

Crimson Chat

Ephthianura tricolor

Birds

449

Crimson Finch

Neochmia phaeton

Birds

664

Crimson Rosella

Platycercus elegans

Birds

282

Cunningham's Skink

Egernia cunninghami

Reptiles

2408

Curl Snake

Suta suta

Reptiles

2722

Dainty Green Tree Frog

Litoria gracilenta

Amphibians

3187

Desert Cave Gecko

Heteronotia spelea

Reptiles

2106

Desert Death Adder

Acanthophis pyrrhus

Reptiles

2641

Diamond Dove

Geopelia cuneata

Birds

31

Diamond Firetail

Stagonopleura guttata

Birds

652

Diamond Python

Morelia spilota spilota

Reptiles

2968

Double-barred Finch

Taeniopygia bichenovii

Birds

655

Double-eyed Fig-parrot

Cyclopsitta diophthalma

Birds

261

Downs Bearded Dragon

Pogona henrylawsoni

Reptiles

2210

Dugite

Pseudonaja affinis

Reptiles

2694

Eastern Banjo Frog

Limnodynastes dumerilii

Amphibians

3058

Eastern Blue-tongued Lizard

Tiliqua scincoides

Reptiles

2580

Eastern Brown Snake

Pseudonaja textilis

Reptiles

2699

Eastern Carpet Python

Morelia spilota mcdowelli

Reptiles

2009

Eastern Dwarf Tree Frog

Litoria fallax

Amphibians

3183

Eastern Grey Kangaroo

Macropus giganteus

Mammals

1265

Eastern Hooded Scaly-foot

Pygopus schraderi

Reptiles

2003

Eastern Quoll

Dasyurus viverrinus

Mammals

1009

Eastern Rosella

Platycercus eximius

Birds

288

Eastern Small-eyed Snake

Cryptophis nigrescens

Reptiles

2650

Eastern Stone Gecko

Diplodactylus vittatus

Reptiles

2077

Eastern Three-lined Skink

Acritoscincus duperreyi

Reptiles

2951

Eastern Water Dragon

Physignathus lesueurii lesueurii

Reptiles

2252

Eastern Water Skink

Eulamprus quoyii

Reptiles

2557

Eclectus Parrot

Eclectus roratus macgillvrayi

Birds

275

Eclectus Parrot

Eclectus roratus polychloros

Birds

292

Elegant Parrot

Neophema elegans

Birds

307

Emerald Dove

Chalcophaps indica

Birds

33

Emu

Dromaius novaehollandiae

Birds

1

Eyrean Earless Dragon

Tympanocryptis tetraporophora

Reptiles

2257

Fallow Deer

Dama dama

Mammals

1523

Fat-tailed Dunnart

Sminthopsis crassicaudata

Mammals

1072

Common Name

Scientific Name 

Class

Code

Fat-tailed Gecko

Diplodactylus conspicillatus

Reptiles

2054

Feathertail Glider

Acrobates pygmaeus

Mammals

1147

Fierce Snake

Oxyuranus microlepidotus

Reptiles

2689

Flock Bronzewing

Phaps histrionica

Birds

36

Freckled Duck

Stictonetta naevosa

Birds

214

Freshwater Crocodile

Crocodylus johnstoni

Reptiles

2001

Frilled Lizard

Chlamydosaurus kingii

Reptiles

2221

Galah

Eolophus roseicapilla

Birds

273

Gang-gang Cockatoo

Callocephalon fimbriatum

Birds

268

Garden Skink

Lampropholis delicata

Reptiles

2450

Giant Barred Frog

Mixophyes iteratus

Amphibians

3075

Giant Burrowing Frog

Heleioporus australiacus

Amphibians

3042

Giant Cave Gecko

Pseudothecadactylus lindneri

Reptiles

2135

Giant Tree Frog

Litoria infrafrenata

Amphibians

3189

Gidgee Skink

Egernia stokesii

Reptiles

2427

Gilbert's Dragon

Amphibolurus gilberti

Reptiles

2246

Gippsland Water Dragon

Physignathus lesueurii howittii

Reptiles

2919

Glossy Black Cockatoo

Calyptorhynchus lathami

Birds

265

Golden-shouldered Parrot

Psephotus chrysopterygius

Birds

300

Golden-tailed Gecko

Strophurus taenicauda

Reptiles

2075

Gouldian Finch

Erythrura gouldiae

Birds

670

Grass Skink

Lampropholis guichenoti

Reptiles

2451

Great Barred Frog

Mixophyes fasciolatus

Amphibians

3074

Green And Golden Bell Frog

Litoria aurea

Amphibians

3166

Green Pygmy-goose

Nettapus pulchellus

Birds

201

Green Python

Morelia viridis

Reptiles

2616

Green Rosella

Platycercus caledonicus

Birds

285

Green Tree Frog

Litoria caerulea

Amphibians

3171

Grey Teal

Anas gracilis

Birds

211

Growling Grass Frog

Litoria raniformis

Amphibians

3207

Hardhead

Aythya australis

Birds

215

Haswell's Frog

Paracrinia haswelli

Amphibians

3103

Hog Deer

Axis porcinus

Mammals

1525

Hooded Parrot

Psephotus dissimilis

Birds

301

Hosmer's Skink

Egernia hosmeri

Reptiles

2412

Inland Dotterel

Peltohyas australis

Birds

145

Jacky Lizard

Amphibolurus muricatus

Reptiles

2194

Jewelled Gecko

Strophurus elderi

Reptiles

2055

Jungle Carpet Python

Morelia spilota cheynei

Reptiles

2010

Kangaroo Island Kangaroo

Macropus fuliginosus fuliginosus

Mammals

6006

Keelback

Tropidonophis mairii

Reptiles

2629

Common Name

Scientific Name

Class

Code

King Quail

Excalfactoria chinensis

Birds

12

King's Skink

Egernia kingii

Reptiles

2414

Kowari

Dasyuroides byrnei

Mammals

1021

Krefft's River Turtle

Emydura krefftii

Reptiles

2033

Lace Monitor

Varanus varius

Reptiles

2283

Land Mullet

Bellatorias major

Reptiles

2417

Laughing Kookaburra

Dacelo novaeguineae

Birds

322

Leaf Green Tree Frog

Litoria nudidigita

Amphibians

3002

Leaf Green Tree Frog

Litoria phyllochroa

Amphibians

3206

Leseur's Frog

Litoria lesueuri

Amphibians

3192

Little Button-quail

Turnix velox

Birds

18

Little Corella

Cacatua sanguinea

Birds

271

Little Lorikeet

Glossopsitta pusilla

Birds

260

Little Whip Snake

Parasuta flagellum

Reptiles

2727

Long-billed Corella

Cacatua tenuirostris

Birds

272

Long-nosed Potoroo

Potorous tridactylus

Mammals

1175

Long-nosed Water Dragon

Amphibolurus longirostris

Reptiles

2247

Long-tailed Finch

Poephila acuticauda

Birds

666

Lowland Copperhead

Australaps superbus

Reptiles

2642

Magnificent Tree Frog

Litoria splendida

Amphibians

3212

Magpie Goose

Anseranas semipalmata

Birds

199

Major Mitchell Cockatoo

Lophochroa leadbeateri

Birds

270

Major Skink

Egernia frerei

Reptiles

2411

Mallee Military Dragon

Ctenophorus fordi

Reptiles

2185

Mallee Ringneck

Barnardius zonarius barnardi

Birds

291

Maned Duck

Chenonetta jubata

Birds

202

Mangrove Monitor

Varanus indicus

Reptiles

2272

Marbled Gecko

Christinus marmoratus

Reptiles

2126

Marbled Velvet Gecko

Oedura marmorata

Reptiles

2119

Mary River Tortoise

Elusor macrurus

Reptiles

722

Masked Finch

Poephila personata

Birds

669

Masked Lapwing

Vanellus miles

Birds

133

Merten's Water Monitor

Varanus mertensi

Reptiles

2273

Mitchell's Hopping Mouse

Notomys mitchelli

Mammals

1480

Mitchell's Short-tailed Snake

Parasuta nigriceps

Reptiles

2724

Mitchell's Water Monitor

Varanus mitchelli

Reptiles

2274

Mulga Parrot

Psephotus varius

Birds

296

Mulga Snake

Pseudechis australis

Reptiles

2690

Murray Turtle

Emydura macquarii

Reptiles

2034

Murray/Darling Carpet Python

Morelia spilota metcalfei

Reptiles

2012

Musk Duck

Biziura lobata

Birds

217

Common Name

Scientific Name

Class

Code

Musk Lorikeet

Glossopsitta concinna

Birds

258

Narrow-banded Sandswimmer

Eremiascincus fasciolatus

Reptiles

2437

Northern Death Adder

Acanthophis praelongus

Reptiles

2804

Northern Dtella

Gehyra australis

Reptiles

2085

Northern Dwarf Tree Frog

Litoria bicolor

Amphibians

3167

Northern Rosella

Platycercus venustus

Birds

287

Northern Snake-necked Turtle

Chelodina rugosa

Reptiles

2020

Northern Snapping Turtle

Elseya dentata

Reptiles

2028

Northern Spiny-tailed Gecko

Strophurus ciliaris

Reptiles

2053

Northern Tree Snake

Dendrelaphis calligastra

Reptiles

2632

Oblong Turtle

Chelodina oblonga

Reptiles

2019

Ocellated Skink

Ctenotus pantherinus

Reptiles

2370

Olive Legless Lizard

Delma inornata

Reptiles

2160

Olive Python

Liasis olivaceus

Reptiles

2621

Orange Thighed Frog

Litoria xanthomera

Amphibians

723

Pacific Black Duck

Anas superciliosa

Birds

208

Painted (Jardine River) Turtle

Emydura subglobosa subglobosa

Reptiles

2036

Painted Button-quail

Turnix varia

Birds

14

Painted Dragon

Ctenophorus pictus

Reptiles

2199

Painted Firetail

Emblema pictum

Birds

654

Pale Knob-tailed Gecko

Nephrurus laevissimus

Reptiles

2111

Pale-headed Rosella

Platycercus adscitus

Birds

286

Parma Wallaby

Macropus parma

Mammals

1245

Partridge Pigeon

Geophaps smithii

Birds

40

Peaceful Dove

Geopelia striata

Birds

30

Peninsula Dragon

Ctenophorus fionni

Reptiles

2184

Peron's Tree Frog

Litoria peronii

Amphibians

3204

Pheasant - All Taxa

Phasianus spp

Birds

950

Pictorella Mannikin

Heteromunia pectoralis

Birds

659

Pied Currawong

Strepera graculina

Birds

694

Pied Imperial-Pigeon

Ducula bicolor

Birds

26

Pig-nosed Turtle

Carettochelys insulpta

Reptiles

2014

Pink-eared Duck

Malacorhynchus membranaceus

Birds

213

Pink-tongued Lizard

Cyclodomorphus gerrardii

Reptiles

2575

Plains Froglet

Crinia parinsignifera

Amphibians

3131

Plains Rat

Pseudomys australis

Mammals

1469

Plum-headed Finch

Neochmia modesta

Birds

661

Plumed Whistling-duck

Dendrocygna eytoni

Birds

205

Prickly Knob-tailed Gecko

Nephrurus asper

Reptiles

2110

Purple-crowned Lorikeet

Glossopsitta porphyrocephala

Birds

259

Pygmy Mulga Monitor

Varanus gilleni

Reptiles

2268

Common Name

Scientific Name 

Class

Code

Pygmy Python

Antaresia perthensis

Reptiles

2622

Quokka

Setonix brachyurus

Mammals

1239

Radjah Shelduck

Tadorna radjah

Birds

206

Rainbow Lorikeet

Trichoglossus haematodus

Birds

254

Red Deer

Cervus elaphus

Mammals

1526

Red Kangaroo

Macropus rufus

Mammals

1275

Red Wattlebird

Anthochaera carunculata

Birds

638

Red-backed Button-quail

Turnix maculosa

Birds

13

Red-barred Dragon

Ctenophorus vadnappa

Reptiles

2203

Red-bellied Black Snake

Pseudechis porphyriacus

Reptiles

2693

Red-browed Finch

Neochmia temporalis

Birds

662

Red-capped Parrot

Purpureicephalus spurius

Birds

290

Red-chested Button-quail

Turnix pyrrhothorax

Birds

19

Red-collared Lorikeet

Trichoglossus haematodus rubritorquis

Birds

255

Red-eared Firetail

Stagonopleura oculata

Birds

651

Red-eyed Tree Frog

Litoria chloris

Amphibians

3174

Red-legged Pademelon

Thylogale stigmatica

Mammals

1234

Red-necked Pademelon

Thylogale thetis

Mammals

1236

Red-necked Wallaby

Macropus rufogriseus

Mammals

1261

Red-rumped Parrot

Psephotus haematonotus

Birds

295

Red-tailed Black-cockatoo

Calyptorhynchus banksii (except graptogyne)

Birds

264

Red-throated Skink

Acritoscincus platynota

Reptiles

2464

Red-winged Parrot

Aprosmictus erythropterus

Birds

280

Regal Striped Skink

Ctenotus regius

Reptiles

2374

Regent Parrot (Eastern)

Polytelis anthopeplus monarchoides

Birds

970

Regent Parrot (Western)

Polytelis anthopeplus anthopeplus

Birds

278

Ridge-tailed Monitor

Varanus acanthurus

Reptiles

2263

Rock Parrot

Neophema petrophila

Birds

308

Rose-crowned Fruit-Dove

Ptilinopus regina

Birds

21

Roth's Tree Frog

Litoria rothii

Amphibians

3209

Rough-scaled Python

Morelia carinata

Reptiles

2624

Rough-throated Leaf-tail Gecko

Saltuarius salebrosus

Reptiles

2130

Rufous Bettong

Aepyprymnus rufescens

Mammals

1187

Rufus-bellied Pademelon

Thylogale billardierii

Mammals

1235

Rusa Deer

Cervus timorensis

Mammals

1528

Sacred Kingfisher

Halcyon sancta

Birds

326

Saltwater Crocodile

Crocodylus porosus

Reptiles

2002

Sambar

Cervus unicolor

Mammals

1527

Sand Monitor

Varanus gouldii

Reptiles

2271

Saw-shelled Turtle

Wollumbinia latisternum

Reptiles

2029

Scaly-breasted Lorikeet

Trichoglossus chlorolepidotus

Birds

256

Common Name

Scientific Name 

Class

Code

Scarlet Honeyeater

Myzomela sanguinolenta

Birds

586

Scarlet-chested Parrot

Neophema splendida

Birds

303

Schomburgk's Skink

Ctenotus schomburgkii

Reptiles

2379

Shingle-Back Lizard

Tiliqua rugosa

Reptiles

2583

Short-billed Black Cockatoo

Calyptorhynchus latirostris

Birds

262

Short-tailed Pygmy Monitor

Varanus brevicauda

Reptiles

2264

Silver Gull

Larus novaehollandiae

Birds

125

Silvereye

Zosterops lateralis

Birds

574

Slatey-grey Snake

Stegonotus cucullatus

Reptiles

2638

Smooth Knob-tailed Gecko

Nephrurus levis

Reptiles

2112

Southern Angle-headed Dragon

Hypsilurus spinipes

Reptiles

2236

Southern Bettong

Bettongia gaimardi

Mammals

1182

Southern Brown Bandicoot

Isoodon obesulus

Mammals

1092

Southern Brown Tree Frog

Litoria ewingii

Amphibians

3182

Southern Grass Skink

Pseudemoia entrecasteauxii

Reptiles

2459

Southern Leaf-tailed Gecko

Saltuarius swaini

Reptiles

2131

Southern Legless Lizard

Delma australis

Reptiles

2154

Southern Smooth Froglet

Geocrinia laevis

Amphibians

3029

Southern Spiny-tailed Gecko

Strophurus intermedius

Reptiles

2059

Southern Spotted Velvet Gecko

Oedura tryoni

Reptiles

2124

Southern Toadlet

Pseudophryne semimarmorata

Amphibians

3125

Southern Water Skink

Eulamprus tympanum tympanum

Reptiles

2955

Speckled Brown Snake

Pseudonaja guttata

Reptiles

2695

Spencer's Monitor

Varanus spenceri

Reptiles

2279

Spencer's Skink

Pseudemoia spenceri

Reptiles

2541

Spinifex Hopping Mouse

Notomys alexis

Mammals

1481

Spinifex Pigeon

Geophaps plumifera

Birds

42

Splendid Fairy-wren

Malurus splendens

Birds

532

Spot-tailed Quoll

Dasyurus maculatus

Mammals

1008

Spotted Black Snake

Pseudechis guttatus

Reptiles

2692

Spotted Grass Frog

Limnodynastes tasmaniensis

Amphibians

3063

Spotted Pardalote

Pardalotus punctatus

Birds

565

Spotted Python

Antaresia maculosus

Reptiles

720

Spotted Tree Monitor

Varanus scalaris

Reptiles

2288

Squatter Pigeon

Geophaps scripta

Birds

39

Squirrel Glider

Petaurus norfolcensis

Mammals

1137

Star Finch

Neochmia ruficauda

Birds

663

Stegonotus Parvus

Stegonotus parvus

Reptiles

2639

Steindachner's Turtle

Chelodina steindachneri

Reptiles

2021

Stephen's Banded Snake

Hoplocephalus stephensii

Reptiles

2677

Stimson's Python

Antaresia stimsoni

Reptiles

721

Common Name

Scientific Name 

Class

Code

Storr's Monitor

Varanus storri

Reptiles

2280

Stripe-tailed Monitor

Varanus caudolineatus

Reptiles

2265

Stubble Quail

Coturnix pectoralis

Birds

9

Sugar Glider

Petaurus breviceps

Mammals

1138

Sulphur-crested Cockatoo

Cacatua galerita

Birds

269

Superb Fairy-wren

Malurus cyaneus

Birds

529

Superb Fruit-dove

Ptilinopus superbus

Birds

23

Superb Parrot

Polytelis swainsonii

Birds

277

Swift Parrot

Lathamus discolor

Birds

309

Taipan

Oxyuranus scutellatus

Reptiles

2688

Tammar Wallaby

Macropus eugenii

Mammals

1246

Tawny Dragon

Ctenophorus decresii

Reptiles

2181

Tessellated Gecko

Diplodactylus tessellatus

Reptiles

2076

Thick-tailed Gecko

Underwoodisaurus milii

Reptiles

2138

Tiger Snake

Notechis scutatus

Reptiles

2681

Top End Python

Morelia spilota variegata

Reptiles

2969

Topknot Pigeon

Lopholaimus antarcticus

Birds

27

Tree Dtella

Gehyra variegata

Reptiles

2092

Tree Skink

Egernia striolata

Reptiles

2429

Turquoise Parrot

Neophema pulchella

Birds

302

Varied Lorikeet

Psitteuteles versicolor

Birds

257

Variegated Fairy-wren

Malurus lamberti

Birds

536

Wandering Whistling-duck

Dendrocygna arcuata

Birds

204

Wapiti

Cervus canadensis

Mammals

1822

Water Python

Liasis mackloti

Reptiles

2620

Water-holding Frog

Cyclorana platycephala

Amphibians

3025

Western Blue-tongued Lizard

Tiliqua occipitalis

Reptiles

2579

Western Brown Snake (Gwardar)

Pseudonaja mengdeni

Reptiles

2698

Western Carpet Python

Morelia spilota imbricata

Reptiles

2015

Western Grey Kangaroo

Macropus fuliginosus

Mammals

1263

Western Hooded Scaly-foot

Pygopus nigriceps

Reptiles

2175

Western Netted Dragon

Ctenophorus reticulatus

Reptiles

2200

Western Rosella

Platycercus icterotis

Birds

289

Western Stone Gecko

Diplodactylus granariensis

Reptiles

2058

Whiptail Wallaby

Macropus parryi

Mammals

1259

Whistling Tree Frog

Litoria verreauxi

Amphibians

3215

White's Skink

Liopholis whitii

Reptiles

2430

White-browed Woodswallow

Artamus superciliosus

Birds

545

White-fronted Chat

Ephthianura albifrons

Birds

448

White-headed Pigeon

Columba leucomela

Birds

28

White-lipped Snake

Drysdalia coronoides

Reptiles

2665

Common Name

Scientific Name

Class

Code

White-quilled Rock-Pigeon

Petrophassa albipennis

Birds

37

White-winged Fairy-wren

Malurus leucopterus

Birds

535

Woma Python

Aspidites ramsayi

Reptiles

2613

Wompoo Fruit-dove

Ptilinopus magnificus

Birds

25

Wonga Pigeon

Leucosarcia melanoleuca

Birds

44

Yellow Rosella

Platycercus elegans flaveolus

Birds

284

Yellow-faced Whip Snake

Demansia psammophis

Reptiles

2655

Yellow-rumped Mannikin

Lonchura flaviprymna

Birds

658

Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo

Calyptorhynchus funereus

Birds

267

Zebra Finch

Taeniopygia guttata

Birds

653