(03) 9545 0000

Welcome to Amazing Amazon!

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Subtotal: $0.00
365 Springvale Rd, Glen Waverley Vic
Mon-Wed 10-6pm | Thurs-Fri 10-7pm
| Sat 10-5pm | Sun 11-5pm



This publication is intended as a general summary only and  may be of assistance to you, but the State of Victoria and its employees do not guarantee that the publication is without flaw of any kind or is wholly appropriate to your particular purposes and therefore disclaims all liability for any error, loss or other consequence which may arise from you relying on any information in this publication.

Anyone possessing wildlife should familiarise themselves with the relevant licensing provisions of the Wildlife Act 1975 and Wildlife Regulations 2013, including any subsequent amendments.

A copy of the Wildlife Regulations 2013 is available online at:   www.depi.vic.gov.au. 



Australasian Shoveler

Anas rhynchotis

Australian King-Parrot

Alisterus scapularis

Australian Magpie

Craticus tibicen

Australian Ringneck

Barnardius zonarius,
except semitorquatus

Australian Shelduck

Tadorna tadornoides

Banded Lapwing

Vanellus tricolor

Bar-shouldered Dove

Geopelia humeralis

Black Swan

Cygnus atratus

Black-breasted Button-quail

Turnix melanogaster

Black-tailed Native-hen

Gallinula ventralis

Black-throated Finch

Poephila cincta

Blue Bonnet all kinds,
   except southern Western Australian form

Northiella haematogaster,
   except Northiella haematogaster narethae narethae

Blue-winged Parrot

Neophema chrysostoma

Brown Cuckoo-Dove

Macropygia amboinensis

Brown Quail

Coturnix ypsilophora

Brush Bronzewing

Phaps elegans

Cape Barren Goose

Cereopsis novaehollandiae

Chestnut Teal

Anas castanea

Chestnut-backed Button-quail

Turnix castanota

Crimson Finch

Neochmia phaeton

Diamond Firetail

Stagonopleura guttata

Eclectus Parrot (red-sided) Australian subspecies only

Eclectus roratus macgillivrayi 


Dromaius novaehollandiae

Flock Bronzewing

Phaps histrionica

Golden-shouldered Parrot

Psephotus chrysopterygius

Grey Teal

Anas gracilis


Aythya australis

Laughing Kookaburra

Dacelo novaeguineae

Little Button-quail

Turnix velox

Little Lorikeet

Glossopsitta pusilla

Magpie Goose

Anseranas semipalmata

Maned Duck

Chenonetta jubata

Masked Finch

Poephila personata

Masked Lapwing

Vanellus miles

Mulga Parrot

Psephotus varius

Pacific Black Duck

Anas superciliosa

Painted Button-quail

Turnix varia

Partridge Pigeon

Geophaps smithii

Pictorella Mannikin

Heteromunia pectoralis

Pied Imperial-Pigeon

Ducula bicolor

Pink-eared Duck

Malacorhynchus membranaceus

Plumed Whistling-Duck

Dendrocygna eytoni

Purple-crowned Lorikeet

Glossopsitta porphyrocephala

Radjah Shelduck

Tadorna radjah

Red Wattlebird

Anthochaera carunculata

BIRDS (cont).


Red-backed Button-quail

Turnix maculosa

Red-browed Finch

Neochmia temporalis

Red-capped Parrot  

Purpureicephalus spurius

Red-chested Button-quail

Turnix pyrrhothorax

Red-collared Lorikeet

Trichoglossus haematodus rubritorquis

Red-winged Parrot

Aprosmictus erythropterus

Regent Parrot - South East subspecies

Polytelis anthopeplus monarchoides

Regent Parrot - Western Australian subspecies

Polytelis anthopeplus anthopeplus

Rock Parrot

Neophema petrophila

Rose-crowned Fruit-Dove

Ptilinopus regina

Rosellas— all
    except Western Rosella & Eastern Rosella

Platycercus species,
   except Platycercus icterotis & Platycercus eximus


Zosterops lateralis

Spinifex Pigeon

Geophaps plumifera

Squatter Pigeon

Geophaps scripta

Superb Parrot

Polytelis swainsonii

Topknot Pigeon

Lopholaimus antarcticus

Varied Lorikeet

Psitteuteles versicolour

Wandering Whistling-Duck

Dendrocygna arcuata

White-headed Pigeon

Columba leucomela

Wonga Pigeon

Leucosarcia melanoleuca

Yellow-rumped Mannikin

Lonchura flaviprymna



Australian Scrub Python

Morelia kinghorni

Beaded Gecko

Lucasium damaeum

Bearded Dragon

Pogona barbata

Black Rock Skink

Egernia saxatilis

Black-headed Monitor

Varanus tristis

Black-headed Python

Aspidites melanocephalus

Bougainville's Skink

Lerista bougainvillii

Boulenger's Skink

Morethia boulengeri

Broad-shelled River Turtle

Chelodina expansa

Burrowing Skink

Lerista picturata

Burton's Snake-Lizard

Lialis burtonis

Bynoe's Gecko

Heteronotia binoei

Carpet or Diamond Python

-                                                                                                                                                                               including:

Diamond Python

Centralian Carpet Python

Top End Carpet Python

Eastern Carpet Python

Jungle Carpet Python

Murray/Darling Carpet Python

Western Carpet Python

Morelia spilota


M. s. spilota

M. s. bredli

M. s. variegata

M. s. mcdowelli

M. s. cheynei

M. s. metcalfei

M. s. imbricata

Central Bearded Dragon

Pogona vitticeps

Central Military Dragon

Ctenophorus isolepis

Central Netted Dragon

Ctenophorus nuchalis

Centralian Blue-tongued Lizard

Tiliqua multifasciata

Centralian Ranges Rock-skink

Liopholis margaretae

Children's Python

Antaresia childreni

Common or Green Tree Snake

Dendrelaphis punctulata

Common Scaly-foot

Pygopus lepidopodus

Crested Dragon

Ctenophorus cristatus

Desert Cave Gecko

Heteronotia spelea

Eastern Hooded Scaly-foot

Pygopus schraderi

Eastern Stone Gecko

Diplodactylus vittatus

REPTILES (cont).


Eastern Three-lined Skink

Acritoscincus duperreyi

Eastern Water Dragon

Physignathus lesueurii lesueurii

Eastern Water Skink

Eulamprus quoyii

Eyrean Earless Dragon

Tympanocryptis tetraporophora

Garden Skink

Lampropholis delicata

Gidgee Skink

Egernia stokesii

Gilbert's Dragon

Amphibolurus gilberti

Gippsland Water Dragon

Physignathus lesueurii howittii

Grass Skink

Lampropholis guichenoti

Hosmer's Skink

Egernia hosmeri

Jacky Lizard

Amphibolurus muricatus


Tropidonophis mairii

King's Skink

Egernia kingii

Krefft's River Turtle

Emydura krefftii

Lace Monitor

Varanus varius

Land Mullet

Bellatorias major

Long-nosed Water Dragon

Amphibolurus longirostris

Major Skink

Bellatorias frerei

Mallee Military Dragon

Ctenophorus fordi

Mangrove Monitor

Varanus indicus

Marbled Velvet Gecko

Oedura marmorata

Mary River Tortoise

Elusor macrurus

Merten's Water Monitor

Varanus mertensi

Narrow-banded Sand Swimmer

Eremiascincus fasciolatus

Northern Dtella

Gehyra australis

Northern Snapping Turtle

Elseya dentate

Northern Spiny-tailed Gecko

Strophurus ciliaris

Northern Tree Snake

Dendrelaphis calligastra

Oblong Turtle

Chelodina oblonga

Ocellated Skink

Ctenotus pantherinus

Olive Legless Lizard

Delma inornata

Olive Python

Liasis olivaceus

Painted Dragon

Ctenophorus pictus

Pale Knob-tailed Gecko

Nephrurus laevissimus

Peninsula Dragon

Ctenophorus fionni

Pink-tongued Lizard

Cyclodomorphus gerrardii

Pygmy Mulga Monitor

Varanus gilleni

Red-barred Dragon

Ctenophorus vadnappa

Red-throated Skink

Acritoscincus platynota

Regal Striped Skink

Ctenotus regius

Ridge-tailed Monitor

Varanus acanthurus

Sand Monitor

Varanus gouldii

Saw-shelled Turtle

Wollumbinia latisternum

Shingle-Back Lizard

Tiliqua rugosus

Slatey-grey Snake

Stegonotus cucullatus

Smooth Knob-tailed Gecko

Nephrurus levis

Southern Angle-headed Dragon

Hypsilurus spinipes

Southern Grass Skink

Pseudemoia entrecasteauxii

Southern Legless Lizard

Delma australis

Southern Spiny-tailed Gecko

Strophurus intermedius

Southern Spotted Velvet Gecko

Oedura tryoni

Southern Water Skink

Eulamprus tympanum tympanum subspecies only

Spencer's Skink

Pseudemoia spenceri

Spotted Python

Antaresia maculosus

Stimson's Python

Antaresia stimsoni

Storr's Monitor

Varanus storri

REPTILES (cont).


Tawny Dragon

Ctenophorus decresii

Tessellated Gecko

Diplodactylus tessellatus

Thick-tailed Gecko

Underwoodisaurus milii

Tree Dtella

Gehyra variegata

Tree Skink

Egernia striolata

Water Python

Liasis mackloti

Western Blue-tongued Lizard

Tiliqua occipitalis

Western Hooded Scaly-foot

Pygopus nigriceps

Western Netted Dragon

Ctenophorus reticulatus

Western Stone Gecko

Diplodactylus granariensis

Woma Python

Aspidites ramsayi



Blue Mountains Tree Frog

Litoria citropa

Brown Striped Frog

Limnodynastes peronii

Common Spadefoot Toad

Neobatrachus sudelli

Dainty Green Tree Frog

Litoria gracilenta

Eastern Dwarf Tree Frog

Litoria fallax

Giant Barred Frog

Mixophyes iteratus

Giant Tree Frog

Litoria infrafrenata

Great Barred Frog

Mixophyes fasciolatus

Green Tree Frog

Litoria caerulea

Haswell's Frog

Paracrinia haswelli

Leaf Green Tree Frog

Litoria phyllochroa

Leaf Green Tree Frog

Litoria nudidigita

Leseur's Frog

Litoria lesueuri

Peron's Tree Frog

Litoria peronii

Southern Smooth Froglet

Geocrinia laevis

Water-holding Frog

Cyclorana platycephala

Whistling Tree Frog

Litoria verreauxii



Black Wallaby

Wallabia bicolor

Common Brushtail Possum

Trichosurus vulpecula

Common Ringtail Possum

Pseudocheirus peregrinus

Common Wombat

Vombatus ursinus

Fat-tailed Dunnart

Sminthopsis crassicaudata


Dasyuroides byrnei

Plains Rat

Pseudomys australis

Red-legged Pademelon

Thylogale stigmatica

Red-necked Pademelon

Thylogale thetis

Red-necked Wallaby

Macropus rufogriseus

Rufous Bettong

Aepyprymnus rufescens

Rufous-bellied Pademelon

Thylogale billardierii

Southern Bettong

Bettongia gaimardi

Sugar Glider

Petaurus breviceps

Tammar Wallaby

Macropus eugenii