(03) 9545 0000

Welcome to Amazing Amazon!

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Subtotal: $0.00
365 Springvale Rd, Glen Waverley Vic
Mon-Wed 10-6pm | Thurs-Fri 10-7pm
| Sat 10-5pm | Sun 11-5pm

ANIMALS THAT MAY BE HELD PRIVATELY UNDER A WILDLIFE ADVANCED LICENCE

ANIMALS THAT MAY BE HELD PRIVATELY UNDER A WILDLIFE ADVANCED LICENCE

This publication is intended as a general summary only and  may be of assistance to you, but the State of Victoria and its employees do not guarantee that the publication is without flaw of any kind or is wholly appropriate to your particular purposes and therefore disclaims all liability for any error, loss or other consequence which may arise from you relying on any information in this publication.

 Anyone possessing wildlife should familiarise themselves with the relevant licensing provisions of the Wildlife Act 1975 and Wildlife Regulations 2013, including any subsequent amendments.

A copy of the Wildlife Regulations 2013 is available online at:   www.depi.vic.gov.au. 

BIRDS

 

Australasian Shoveler

Anas rhynchotis

Australian King-Parrot

Alisterus scapularis

Australian Magpie

Craticus tibicen

Australian Ringneck

Barnardius zonarius,
  except semitorquatus

Australian Shelduck

Tadorna tadornoides

Banded Lapwing

Vanellus tricolor

Bar-shouldered Dove

Geopelia humeralis

Baudin's Black-Cockatoo

Calyptorhynchus baudinii

Beautiful Firetail

Stagonopleura bella

Black Swan

Cygnus atratus

Black-breasted Button-quail

Turnix melanogaster

Black-tailed Native-hen

Gallinula ventralis

Black-throated Finch

Poephila cincta

Blue Bonnet all kinds,
    except southern Western Australian form

Northiella haematogaster,
  except Northiella haematogaster narethae narethae

Blue Bonnet
   (southern Western Australian form narethae)

Northiella haematogaster narethae

Blue-billed Duck

Oxyura australis

Blue-winged Parrot

Neophema chrysostoma

Brown Cuckoo-Dove

Macropygia amboinensis

Brown Quail

Coturnix ypsilophora

Brush Bronzewing

Phaps elegans

Cape Barren Goose

Cereopsis novaehollandiae

Carnaby's Black-Cockatoo

Calyptorhynchus latirostris

Chestnut Teal

Anas castanea

Chestnut-backed Button-quail

Turnix castanota

Chestnut-quilled Rock Pigeon

Petrophassa rufipennis

Cotton Pygmy-Goose

Nettapus coromandelianus

Crimson Chat

Epthianura tricolor

Crimson Finch

Neochmia phaeton

Diamond Firetail

Stagonopleura guttata

Double-eyed Fig-Parrot

Cyclopsitta diophthalma

Eclectus Parrot (red-sided) Australian subspecies only

Eclectus roratus macgillivrayi 

Emu

Dromaius novaehollandiae

Flock Bronzewing

Phaps histrionica

Freckled Duck

Stictonetta naevosa

Gang-gang Cockatoo

Callocephalon fimbriatum

Glossy Black Cockatoo

Calyptorhynchus lathami

Golden-shouldered Parrot

Psephotus chrysopterygius

Green Pygmy-Goose

Nettapus pulchellus

Grey Teal

Anas gracilis

Hardhead

Aythya australis

Inland Dotterel

Charadrius australis

Laughing Kookaburra

Dacelo novaeguineae

Little Button-quail

Turnix velox

Little Lorikeet

Glossopsitta pusilla

BIRDS (cont).

 

Magpie Goose

Anseranas semipalmata

Major Mitchell Cockatoo (all taxa)

Lophochroa leadbeateri (all taxa)

Maned Duck

Chenonetta jubata

Masked Finch

Poephila personata

Masked Lapwing

Vanellus miles

Mulga Parrot

Psephotus varius

Musk Duck

Biziura lobata

Pacific Black Duck

Anas superciliosa

Painted Button-quail

Turnix varia

Partridge Pigeon

Geophaps smithii

Pictorella Mannikin

Heteromunia pectoralis

Pied Imperial-Pigeon

Ducula bicolor

Pink-eared Duck

Malacorhynchus membranaceus

Plumed Whistling-Duck

Dendrocygna eytoni

Purple-crowned Lorikeet

Glossopsitta porphyrocephala

Radjah Shelduck

Tadorna radjah

Red Wattlebird

Anthochaera carunculata

Red-backed Button-quail

Turnix maculosa

Red-browed Finch

Neochmia temporalis

Red-capped Parrot  

Purpureicephalus spurius

Red-chested Button-quail

Turnix pyrrhothorax

Red-collared Lorikeet

Trichoglossus haematodus rubritorquis

Red-eared Firetail

Stagonopleura oculata

Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo
     (all taxa except South-eastern)

Calyptorhynchus banksia,
  (all taxa except graptogyne)

Red-winged Parrot

Aprosmictus erythropterus

Regent Parrot - South East subspecies

Polytelis anthopeplus monarchoides

Regent Parrot - Western Australian subspecies

Polytelis anthopeplus anthopeplus

Rock Parrot

Neophema petrophila

Rose-crowned Fruit-Dove

Ptilinopus regina

Rosellas— all
      except Western Rosella & Eastern Rosella

Platycercus species,
  except Platycercus icterotis & Platycercus eximus

Sacred Kingfisher

Todiramphus sanctus

Scarlet Honeyeater

Myzomela sanguinolenta

Silvereye

Zosterops lateralis

Spinifex Pigeon

Geophaps plumifera

Splendid Fairy-wren

Malurus splendens

Spotted Pardalote

Pardalotus punctatus

Squatter Pigeon

Geophaps scripta

Superb Fairy-wren

Malurus cyaneus

Superb Fruit-Dove

Ptilinopus superbus

Superb Parrot

Polytelis swainsonii

Swift Parrot

Lathamus discolor

Topknot Pigeon

Lopholaimus antarcticus

Varied Lorikeet

Psitteuteles versicolour

Variegated Fairy-wren

Malurus lamberti

Wandering Whistling-Duck

Dendrocygna arcuata

White-browed Woodswallow

Artamus superciliosus

White-fronted Chat

Epthianura albifrons

White-headed Pigeon

Columba leucomela

White-quilled Rock-Pigeon

Petrophassa albipennis

White-winged Fairy-wren

Malurus leucopterus

Wompoo Fruit-Dove

Ptilinopus magnificus

Wonga Pigeon

Leucosarcia melanoleuca

Yellow-rumped Mannikin

Lonchura flaviprymna

Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo (all taxa)

Calyptorhynchus funereus (all taxa)

REPTILES

 

Arafura File Snake

Acrochordus arafurae

Australian Scrub Python

Morelia kinghorni

Beaded Gecko

Lucasium damaeum

Beaked Gecko

Rhynchoedura ornata

Bearded Dragon

Pogona barbata

Black Rock Skink

Egernia saxatilis

Black Tiger Snake

Notechis ater

Black-headed Monitor

Varanus tristis

Black-headed Python

Aspidites melanocephalus

Bougainville's Skink

Lerista bougainvillii

Boulenger's Skink

Morethia boulengeri

Boyd's Forest Dragon

Hypsilurus boydii

Broad-shelled River Turtle

Chelodina expansa

Brook's Striped Skink

Ctenotus brooksi

Brown Tree Snake

Boiga irregularis

Burrowing Skink

Lerista picturata

Burton's Snake-Lizard

Lialis burtonis

Bynoe's Gecko

Heteronotia binoei

Carpet or Diamond Python

-                                                                                                                                                                               including:

Diamond Python

Centralian Carpet Python

Top End Carpet Python

Eastern Carpet Python

Jungle Carpet Python

Murray/Darling Carpet Python

Western Carpet Python

Morelia spilota

 

M. s. spilota

M. s. bredli

M. s. variegata

M. s. mcdowelli

M. s. cheynei

M. s. metcalfei

M. s. imbricata

Central Bearded Dragon

Pogona vitticeps

Central Military Dragon

Ctenophorus isolepis

Central Netted Dragon

Ctenophorus nuchalis

Centralian Blue-tongued Lizard

Tiliqua multifasciata

Centralian Knob-tailed Gecko

Nephrurus amyae

Centralian Ranges Rock-skink

Liopholis margaretae

Children's Python

Antaresia childreni

Collett's Snake

Pseudechis colletti

Common Death Adder

Acanthophis antarcticus

Common or Green Tree Snake

Dendrelaphis punctulata

Common Scaly-foot

Pygopus lepidopodus

Crested Dragon

Ctenophorus cristatus

Curl Snake

Suta suta

Desert Cave Gecko

Heteronotia spelea

Desert Death Adder

Acanthophis pyrrhus

Downs Bearded Dragon

Pogona henrylawsoni

Dugite

Pseudonaja affinis

Eastern Brown Snake

Pseudonaja textilis

Eastern Hooded Scaly-foot

Pygopus schraderi

Eastern Small-eyed Snake

Cryptophis nigrescens

Eastern Stone Gecko

Diplodactylus vittatus

Eastern Three-lined Skink

Acritoscincus duperreyi

Eastern Water Dragon

Physignathus lesueurii lesueurii

Eastern Water Skink

Eulamprus quoyii

Eyrean Earless Dragon

Tympanocryptis tetraporophora

Fat-tailed Gecko

Diplodactylus conspicillatus

Fierce Snake

Oxyuranus microlepidotus

Freshwater Crocodile

Crocodylus johnstoni

Frilled Lizard

Chlamydosaurus kingii

REPTILES (cont).

 

Garden Skink

Lampropholis delicata

Giant Cave Gecko

Pseudothecadactylus lindneri

Gidgee Skink

Egernia stokesii

Gilbert's Dragon

Amphibolurus gilberti

Gippsland Water Dragon

Physignathus lesueurii howittii

Golden-tailed Gecko

Strophurus taenicauda

Grass Skink

Lampropholis guichenoti

Green Python

Morelia viridis

Hosmer's Skink

Egernia hosmeri

Jacky Lizard

Amphibolurus muricatus

Jewelled Gecko

Strophurus elderi

Keelback

Tropidonophis mairii

King's Skink

Egernia kingii

Krefft's River Turtle

Emydura krefftii

Lace Monitor

Varanus varius

Land Mullet

Bellatorias major

Little Whip Snake

Parasuta flagellum

Long-nosed Water Dragon

Amphibolurus longirostris

Lowland Copperhead

Austrelaps superbus

Major Skink

Bellatorias frerei

Mallee Military Dragon

Ctenophorus fordi

Mangrove Monitor

Varanus indicus

Marbled Velvet Gecko

Oedura marmorata

Mary River Tortoise

Elusor macrurus

Merten's Water Monitor

Varanus mertensi

Mitchell's Short-tailed Snake

Parasuta nigriceps

Mitchell's Water Monitor

Varanus mitchelli

Mulga Snake

Pseudechis australis

Narrow-banded Sand Swimmer

Eremiascincus fasciolatus

Northern Death Adder

Acanthophis praelongus

Northern Dtella

Gehyra australis

Northern Snake-necked Turtle

Chelodina rugosa

Northern Snapping Turtle

Elseya dentate

Northern Spiny-tailed Gecko

Strophurus ciliaris

Northern Tree Snake

Dendrelaphis calligastra

Oblong Turtle

Chelodina oblonga

Ocellated Skink

Ctenotus pantherinus

Olive Legless Lizard

Delma inornata

Olive Python

Liasis olivaceus

Painted Dragon

Ctenophorus pictus

Painted Turtle (Jardine River Turtle only)

Emydura subglobosa subglobosa

Pale Knob-tailed Gecko

Nephrurus laevissimus

Peninsula Dragon

Ctenophorus fionni

Pig-nosed Turtle

Carettochelys insulpta

Pink-tongued Lizard

Cyclodomorphus gerrardii

Prickly Knob-tailed Gecko

Nephrurus asper

Pygmy Mulga Monitor

Varanus gilleni

Pygmy Python

Antaresia perthensis

Red-barred Dragon

Ctenophorus vadnappa

Red-bellied Black Snake

Pseudechis porphyriacus

Red-throated Skink

Acritoscincus platynota

Regal Striped Skink

Ctenotus regius

Ridge-tailed Monitor

Varanus acanthurus

Rough-scaled Python

Morelia carinata

Rough-throated Leaf- tail Gecko

Saltuarius salebrosus

Saltwater Crocodile

Crocodylus porosus

REPTILES (cont).

 

Sand Monitor

Varanus gouldii

Saw-shelled Turtle

Wollumbinia latisternum

Schomburgk's Skink

Ctenotus schomburgkii

Shingle-Back Lizard

Tiliqua rugosus

Short-tailed Pygmy Monitor

Varanus brevicauda

Slatey-grey Snake

Stegonotus cucullatus

Smooth Knob-tailed Gecko

Nephrurus levis

Southern Angle-headed Dragon

Hypsilurus spinipes

Southern Grass Skink

Pseudemoia entrecasteauxii

Southern Leaf-tailed Gecko

Saltuarius swaini

Southern Legless Lizard

Delma australis

Southern Spiny-tailed Gecko

Strophurus intermedius

Southern Spotted Velvet Gecko

Oedura tryoni

Southern Water Skink

Eulamprus tympanum tympanum subspecies only

Speckled Brown Snake

Pseudonaja guttata

Spencer's Monitor

Varanus spenceri

Spencer's Skink

Pseudemoia spenceri

Spotted Black Snake

Pseudechis guttatus

Spotted Python

Antaresia maculosus

Spotted Tree Monitor

Varanus scalaris

Steindachner's Turtle

Chelodina steindachneri

Stephen's Banded Snake

Hoplocephalus stephensii

Stimson's Python

Antaresia stimsoni

Storr's Monitor

Varanus storri

Stripe-tailed Monitor

Varanus caudolineatus

Taipan

Oxyuranus scutellatus

Tawny Dragon

Ctenophorus decresii

Tessellated Gecko

Diplodactylus tessellatus

Thick-tailed Gecko

Underwoodisaurus milii

Tiger Snake (all taxa)

Notechis scutatus (all taxa)

Tree Dtella

Gehyra variegata

Tree Skink

Egernia striolata

Water Python

Liasis mackloti

Western Blue-tongued Lizard

Tiliqua occipitalis

Western Brown Snake (Gwardar),
   including Southern Central Australia variety
   and Tropical Northern Australia variety

Pseudonaja mengdeni,
   including Pseudonaja aspidorhyncha

  & Pseudonaja nuchalis

Western Hooded Scaly-foot

Pygopus nigriceps

Western Netted Dragon

Ctenophorus reticulatus

Western Stone Gecko

Diplodactylus granariensis

White-lipped Snake

Drysdalia coronoides

Woma Python

Aspidites ramsayi

Yellow-faced Whip Snake

Demansia psammophis

AMPHIBIANS

 

Blue Mountains Tree Frog

Litoria citropa

Brown Striped Frog

Limnodynastes peronii

Common Spadefoot Toad

Neobatrachus sudelli

Dainty Green Tree Frog

Litoria gracilenta

Eastern Dwarf Tree Frog

Litoria fallax

Giant Barred Frog

Mixophyes iteratus

Giant Burrowing Frog

Heleioporus australiacus

Giant Tree Frog

Litoria infrafrenata

Great Barred Frog

Mixophyes fasciolatus

Green and Golden Bell Frog

Litoria aurea

Green Tree Frog

Litoria caerulea

Growling Grass Frog

Litoria raniformis

AMPHIBIANS (cont).

 

Haswell's Frog

Paracrinia haswelli

Leaf Green Tree Frog

Litoria phyllochroa

Leaf Green Tree Frog

Litoria nudidigita

Leseur's Frog

Litoria lesueuri

Magnificent Tree Frog

Litoria splendida

Northern Dwarf Tree Frog

Litoria bicolor

Orange-Thighed Frog

Litoria xanthomera

Peron's Tree Frog

Litoria peronii

Red-eyed Tree Frog

Litoria chloris

Roth's Tree Frog

Litoria rothii

Southern Smooth Froglet

Geocrinia laevis

Southern Toadlet

Pseudophryne semimarmorata

Water-holding Frog

Cyclorana platycephala

Whistling Tree Frog

Litoria verreauxii

MAMMALS

 

Agile Wallaby

Macropus agilis

Black Wallaby

Wallabia bicolor

Black-striped Wallaby

Macropus dorsalis

Brush-tailed Bettong

Bettongia pencillata

Common Brushtail Possum

Trichosurus vulpecula

Common Ringtail Possum

Pseudocheirus peregrinus

Common Wallaroo (Euro)

Macropus robustus

Common Wombat

Vombatus ursinus

Eastern Grey Kangaroo

Macropus giganteus

Eastern Quoll

Dasyurus viverrinus

Fat-tailed Dunnart

Sminthopsis crassicaudata

Feathertail Glider

Acrobates pygmaeus

Kangaroo Island Kangaroo

Macropus fuliginosus fuliginosus

Kowari

Dasyuroides byrnei

Long-nosed Potoroo

Potorous tridactylus

Parma Wallaby

Macropus parma

Plains Rat

Pseudomys australis

Quokka

Setonix brachyurus

Red Kangaroo

Macropus rufus

Red-legged Pademelon

Thylogale stigmatica

Red-necked Pademelon

Thylogale thetis

Red-necked Wallaby

Macropus rufogriseus

Rufous Bettong

Aepyprymnus rufescens

Rufous-bellied Pademelon

Thylogale billardierii

Southern Bettong

Bettongia gaimardi

Southern Brown Bandicoot

Isoodon obesulus

Spot-tailed Quoll

Dasyurus maculatus

Squirrel Glider

Petaurus norfolcensis

Sugar Glider

Petaurus breviceps

Tammar Wallaby

Macropus eugenii

Western Grey Kangaroo

Macropus fuliginosus

* END OF LIST *